Skip to content
- Obtained from the shea nut kernel, Shea Butter is an Excellent emollient, good for all skin types especially dry skin.
- It gives long lasting protection from harsh weather conditions.
- Soothes and Stimulates the appearance of the skin.
- Suitable for Creams, lotions, body butters, oil water emulsions for body and face. Body masks, mud wraps, hair products - shampoo, conditioners. Soap - bar, liquid. Suncare products. Bath oils.
- Improper heating of shea butter can cause the butter to crystallize as it cools which can cause lip balms, body butters and other formulations to turn gritty upon sitting. In order to avoid this, shea butter must be melted and heated to about 80 degrees C and kept at that temperature for at least 20 minutes. This will allow the butter to melt completely so that crystals will not form once cooled.
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.